
Assad Wealth Management A Donor-Advised Fund (DAF)
Halal Investing in Quebec
Assad Wealth's Halal Donor-Advised Fund - marketed as Canada's first and only - is a charitable giving account: contribute cash or securities, receive an immediate tax receipt through Charitable Impact Foundation (CHIMP), an MNP-audited Canadian public foundation that handles administration and receipting, and let Assad Wealth manage the balance under its published DJIM-style halal screens until you grant it to registered charities on your own timeline. Assad frames it Islamically as a private waqf and sadaqa jariah vehicle with family naming or anonymity options. Neither CHIMP's administration fees nor Assad's management fees are published, and no minimum contribution is stated.
A donor-advised fund is a smart structure for planned giving - contribute now for the immediate tax receipt, let the assets grow tax-free, and grant to charities over time - and Assad offers it within a Shariah-compliant investment approach with credible administrative plumbing through the MNP-audited Charitable Impact Foundation. The gaps sit on the religious and cost sides: no scholar or board is named for the DAF specifically, and neither of the two fee layers (CHIMP administration, Assad management) is published, nor is a minimum contribution. Careful donors should probe all three before funding. Best for affluent Canadian Muslim families and business owners who want to organize long-term charitable giving - a family waqf-style fund - through one tax-receipted vehicle.
Pros
- Immediate tax receipt when you contribute cash or securities
- Contributed funds stay invested under published halal screens to grow tax-free before granting
- Grants can flow to your chosen registered charities on your own timeline
- Administration by Charitable Impact Foundation (CHIMP), an MNP-audited public foundation
- Family naming or anonymity options - structured as sadaqa jariah / private waqf
Cons
- No scholar or committee is named for the Halal DAF specifically; the only verifiable religious governance sits at the underlying Mackenzie fund level
- Two layers of unpublished fees - CHIMP administration plus Assad Wealth management - and no stated minimum
- The 'first and only halal DAF in Canada' claim is unverified marketing with no substantiation or date given
Start Investing
Visit Assad Wealth Management's website to learn more and get started.
See pricing & termsOpens Assad Wealth Management's site - no obligation
Assad Wealth Management in Quebec
Assad Wealth Management's A Donor-Advised Fund (DAF) is available to investors in Quebec, structured as a Donor-Advised Fund. Assad Wealth Management serves 10 provinces, including Quebec.
Our Take on Assad Wealth Management
Assad Wealth is the most institutionally embedded halal advisory in Canada - an IG Wealth Management division with regulator membership, investor protection coverage, a screened Mackenzie fund carrying real external oversight (Ratings Intelligence fatwa and semi-annual audits), and published screening mathematics most advisors never disclose. The Halal DAF on MNP-audited CHIMP rails is genuinely innovative Canadian Islamic philanthropy plumbing. But one claim needs naming or retiring: the FAQ's 'our Shariah board oversight' - no board, scholar, or committee is identified anywhere for the practice or DAF, making the fund's third-party oversight the only verifiable religious governance in the offering. Add unpublished fees (an IG division inherits IG's fee structure - ask for the MER and advisory schedule in writing) and the picture is a credible, well-credentialed practice whose religious governance story is one named scholar short of its marketing.
How Assad Wealth Management Works
Financing Structure
Assad Wealth operates as a halal-specialized advisory practice inside a conventional institution: IG Wealth Management provides the regulated dealer, custody, and product infrastructure, while the practice applies published DJIM-style screens in selecting vehicles - chiefly the Ratings Intelligence-supervised Mackenzie Shariah Global Equity Fund. The Halal DAF splits functions between an audited public foundation (administration, receipting, granting) and the practice (halal investment management). Religious assurance therefore exists at the fund level (external fatwa and audits) but not at the practice level, where the claimed Shariah board is unnamed.
In-Depth Analysis
Assad Wealth Management is a division of IG Wealth Management Inc. - a CIRO member with CIPF investor protection - not an independent firm, a structural fact that cuts both ways: clients get institutional regulation, custody, and compliance infrastructure, but also IG's product shelf and fee architecture. The practice is led by Hash Assad (CFP, RRC, EPC; 20+ years), backed by a roughly 12-person team including a CPA advisor formerly with PwC and KPMG, and self-cites a Wealth Professional Canada 'Advisory of the Year 2025 - Responsible Investments' award.
The halal investing methodology is unusually public for an advisory practice: exact DJIM-style ratios (debt under 33% of market value, receivables under 49%, cash plus interest-bearing securities under 33%, non-permissible revenue under 5%) plus a purification formula for cleansing incidental impermissible income. The flagship implementation is the Mackenzie Shariah Global Equity Fund, which screens the Dow Jones Islamic Market universe and carries the offering's only verifiable religious governance: a fatwa and semi-annual audits from Ratings Intelligence Partners - the same screening house behind major global Islamic indices - with an annually published purification ratio.
The Halal Donor-Advised Fund is the practice's most distinctive product, marketed as 'Canada's First and Only' (unverified) and framed Islamically as a private waqf and sadaqa jariah vehicle: Charitable Impact Foundation (CHIMP), an MNP-audited public foundation, provides the DAF administration, tax receipting, and granting rails, while Assad manages the invested assets under halal screening. Estate services round out via a ClearEstate partnership, and the practice's Islamic-will webinar featured Shaykh Omar Suleiman and Sh. Navaid Aziz - credibility-by-association that highlights the governance gap: the FAQ's claim of 'our Shariah board oversight' is backed by no named board, scholar, or committee anywhere on the site, for either the practice or the DAF. No fees, MERs, minimums, or AUM appear anywhere. The practice is active (2026 events and insights, including group-retirement content) behind a stale 2024 footer.
Shariah Compliance Details
- The verifiable religious governance sits at the fund level only: the Mackenzie Shariah Global Equity Fund carries a fatwa and semi-annual audits from Ratings Intelligence Partners with an annually published purification ratio. This is genuine, institutional-grade oversight - for that one fund.
- The practice-level claim - 'Our Shariah board oversight ensures investments remain fully compliant' - is unsupported: no board, scholar, or committee is named anywhere on the site for the practice or the Halal DAF (July 2026 full-site audit). Webinar appearances by prominent scholars are not governance. Ask directly who reviews the overall portfolio construction and the DAF, and in what capacity.
- The published screening ratios and purification formula match DJIM convention and give clients a real yardstick - request screening reports for every holding, not just the flagship fund, and confirm how non-fund assets (GICs, cash sweeps, insurance products from the IG shelf) are handled Islamically.
How Assad Wealth Management Compares
Assad Wealth's closest comparisons are structural. Against Manzil - Canada's halal-native institution with formal AAOIFI-aligned governance - Assad offers deeper conventional-wealth infrastructure (IG/CIRO/CIPF) but weaker named religious oversight. Against US advisor-led practices like ShariaPortfolio or Azzad, its Ratings Intelligence-supervised fund is comparable, but those firms name their scholars where Assad's board is invisible. For Canadian Muslims wanting a human advisor inside a major institution, it's the leading option; for those who rank named Shariah governance first, Manzil's ecosystem wins on paper.
Manzil offers managed halal portfolios with institutional AAOIFI-aligned Shariah governance - platform-level oversight versus Assad's advisor-led, fund-level assurance.
Any advisor can access Mackenzie's Shariah fund; Assad differentiates through halal-focused planning and charitable structuring around it.
Bottom Line
Assad Wealth Management is a halal-focused advisory practice that builds financial plans and Donor-Advised Funds around certified products like the Mackenzie Shariah Global Equity Fund. Compliance assurance comes from the underlying funds rather than an in-house Shariah board - reasonable for an advisory firm, but worth knowing when you compare.
Read full Assad Wealth Management reviewShariah Compliance & Oversight
The practice's FAQ references Shariah board oversight and the About page cites collaboration with 'Shariah specialists,' but no board, scholar, or committee is named anywhere on the site for the practice or its Halal DAF (verified in a July 2026 full-site audit). The only verifiable religious governance sits at the fund level: the Mackenzie Shariah Global Equity Fund - the practice's flagship halal vehicle - carries a fatwa and semi-annual Shariah audits from Ratings Intelligence Partners, with an annually published purification ratio. Ask directly who reviews overall portfolio construction and the DAF's holdings, and in what capacity.
2026-08-05
Start Investing - Assad Wealth Management
Visit Assad Wealth Management's website to get current terms, check eligibility for Quebec, and get started today.
See pricing & termsOpens Assad Wealth Management's site - you're not committing to anything
Compare With Other Options in Quebec
31 other investing products available to Quebec residents
Wealth Management · 10 provinces
Mutual Funds · 10 provinces
Halal Investment Growth Estimate
See how your halal investments could grow over time
Total Value
$343,778
Contributed
$130,000
Growth
$213,778
Hypothetical projection. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Compare FundsFrequently Asked Questions
What is Assad Wealth Management A Donor-Advised Fund (DAF)?
What Shariah oversight does Assad Wealth Management A Donor-Advised Fund (DAF) have?
Is Assad Wealth Management A Donor-Advised Fund (DAF) available in Quebec?
What Shariah oversight does Assad Wealth Management have?
What financing structure does Assad Wealth Management A Donor-Advised Fund (DAF) use?
How do I apply for Assad Wealth Management A Donor-Advised Fund (DAF) in Quebec?
Stay Updated
Get halal investment insights and fund launches
No spam ever. Unsubscribe in one click.
Explore All Investing in Quebec
Compare every investing option side-by-side with filters, ratings, and Shariah oversight details.
Reviewed monthly and updated when product availability or terms change.
Co-Founder, HalalWallet
How to use this comparison: HalalWallet is an independent educational comparison platform - by design, we do not provide financial, legal, or religious advice. We do the research homework so your final checks are quick and personal.
Product structures and Shariah oversight vary by provider, so finish with three built-in steps:
- Confirm current terms and halal compliance directly with the provider - their quote is final.
- Review the contract structure (Murabaha, Ijara, Musharakah, etc.) and any disclosed Shariah board opinions.
- Bring your shortlist to a qualified Islamic finance advisor or scholar, so the conversation is about your situation, not the basics.