Skip to main content
HalalWallet is now on iOS- budgeting, zakat & major-purchase planning

Faraid worked example

Islamic Inheritance Shares: 1 Daughter, Mother and 1 Full Brother

A searched-for case: a man dies leaving a daughter, his mother and one full brother, with no wife, son or father. The daughter takes her fixed 1/2, the mother 1/6, and because there is no son or father, the brother steps in as residuary heir and takes the remaining 1/3.

What does each heir receive when a man dies leaving 1 daughter, mother and 1 full brother?

1 Daughter, Mother and 1 Full Brother: Mother 1/6, Daughter 1/2, Full Brother 1/3. On a $600,000 estate that is $100,000 to mother, $300,000 to daughter, $200,000 to full brother.

Source: HalalWallet (halalwallet.ca)

Each heir's share on a $600,000 estate

Example estate after funeral costs, debts and any bequest. The fractions are fixed; the dollar amounts scale with the estate, so a $300,000 estate gives each heir exactly half of the figure shown.

HeirShare of estatePercentAmountBasis
Mother1/616.67%$100,000Quran 4:11 - 1/6 (with children)
Daughter1/250%$300,000Quran 4:11 - 1/2 (single daughter, no sons)
Full Brother1/333.33%$200,000Quran 4:176 - Residuary

Why each heir gets that share

Daughter

A single daughter with no brother takes 1/2 (Quran 4:11).

Mother

1/6 because the deceased left a child (Quran 4:11).

Full brother

No son, grandson or father survives to block him, so he is the nearest residuary heir and takes the residue: 1 - 1/2 - 1/6 = 1/3.

Where scholars differ: Some contemporary scholars argue the residue should return to the daughter (radd) rather than pass to a brother. The majority classical view, applied by the calculator, is that a full brother inherits the residue alongside a daughter.

Run it with your own numbers

The calculator below is pre-filled with this family. Change the estate value, add debts or a bequest, or toggle an heir to see how the shares move.

Gender of the Deceased

Estate Details

$
$
$

Distributable estate: $600,000

Surviving Heirs

Select all heirs who survived the deceased. Blocked heirs are handled automatically.

Wife/Wives
0
Sons
0
Daughters
1

Inheritance Distribution

Mother$100,000
1/6 (16.67%)
Daughter$300,000
1/2 (50%)
Full Brother$200,000
1/3 (33.33%)
Distributable Estate$600,000

Quranic Sources

  • Mother: Quran 4:11 - 1/6 (with children)
  • Daughter: Quran 4:11 - 1/2 (single daughter, no sons)
  • Full Brother: Quran 4:176 - Residuary

Important: This calculator provides a general estimate based on standard Sunni Faraid rules. Islamic inheritance can vary by school of jurisprudence (madhab) and individual circumstances. Always consult a qualified Islamic scholar and a licensed attorney for actual estate planning.

Islamic Estate Planning Tips

Get guidance on Faraid, wills, and halal estate planning.

Other family situations, worked out

Open the full Islamic inheritance calculator

Make these shares legally enforceable

Provincial intestacy law will not apply these fractions on its own. A valid will that directs a Faraid distribution is what turns this table into a binding plan.

The Final Step: Your Scholar Conversation

Major Islamic inheritance (Faraid) decisions involve nuances that vary by scholarly opinion and personal circumstance - which is why HalalWallet is built as the research step, not the ruling. We do the homework on comparisons, structures, and oversight; a qualified Islamic scholar, your local imam, or a Shariah-certified financial advisor covers what no comparison site can - guidance specific to your situation. Bring your shortlist to that conversation so it starts at the decision, not the basics.

How to use this comparison: Scholars rule; we organize the evidence. HalalWallet is an independent educational comparison platform - by design, we do not issue fatwas or provide financial, legal, or tax advice. We do the research homework so your final checks are quick and personal. Where our role ends and who takes over.

Product structures and Shariah oversight vary by provider, so finish with three built-in steps:

  • Confirm current terms and halal compliance directly with the provider - their quote is final.
  • Review the contract structure (Murabaha, Ijara, Musharakah, etc.) and any disclosed Shariah board opinions.
  • Bring your shortlist to a qualified Islamic finance advisor or scholar, so the conversation is about your situation, not the basics.

Spot an error? Report a correction · How we handle corrections

Frequently Asked Questions

Sources and review process

This page is reviewed against HalalWallet editorial standards and source documentation.

Reviewed by: HalalWallet Editorial Team

Last reviewed: 2026-10-01

How to cite this page

Preferred format (HTML):

According to HalalWallet (“1 Daughter, Mother and 1 Full Brother: Islamic Inheritance Shares”, https://www.halalwallet.ca/tools/faraid-calculator/daughter-mother-and-brother, retrieved 2026-10-28).

For time-sensitive claims (rates, fees, province availability), please verify directly with the provider's official documentation and note the retrieval date.

HW
HalalWallet Editorial Team

Editorial Team, HalalWallet

Independent halal finance research

Reviewed by: HalalWallet Editorial Team•Last reviewed: 2026-10-01•Disclosure: Featured partners may compensate HalalWallet for clicks. Editorial policy and full disclosures.

Shares are computed by the calculator engine at render time; the narrative is reviewed quarterly.